X has the lowest average engagement rate of any major social platform. The platform-wide number sits around 0.10% in 2026, down from 0.14% in 2023. Compared to Instagram's 0.98% or TikTok's 4.9%, that looks terrible.
But raw averages are misleading on X more than on any other platform. The gap between a passive account and an active one is enormous. Nano accounts under 10K followers regularly hit 1-3% engagement. Finance creators run double the baseline. And X is text-first, so the type of engagement you get (replies, quote tweets, bookmarks) is often more commercially valuable than the likes and view counts that inflate the numbers on Instagram or TikTok.
So what's actually "good" for your account? It depends on your tier, your niche, and how you're measuring.
How X Engagement Rate Is Calculated
The basic formula is straightforward:
Engagement Rate = (Total Engagements / Total Followers) x 100
On X, "engagements" generally includes likes, replies, retweets, quote tweets, bookmarks, and link clicks. The exact set of actions X counts can vary depending on how you pull analytics, which makes direct cross-platform comparisons tricky.
X also provides an impression-based engagement rate in its analytics dashboard, which divides engagements by impressions instead of followers. Since most tweets only reach a fraction of your follower base, impression-based rates tend to look higher. For benchmarking purposes, follower-based is more consistent across accounts.
X Engagement Rate Benchmarks by Follower Tier
Follower count is the single biggest predictor of engagement rate on X. Smaller accounts consistently outperform larger ones, and the dropoff is steep.
| Tier | Followers | Benchmark Range |
|---|---|---|
| Nano | 1K - 10K | 1.0% - 3.0% |
| Micro | 10K - 50K | 0.5% - 1.5% |
| Mid-Tier | 50K - 200K | 0.2% - 0.8% |
| Macro | 200K - 1M | 0.1% - 0.4% |
| Mega | 1M+ | 0.02% - 0.2% |
A couple of things to flag here. The range within each tier is wide: a nano account at 3.0% is performing 3x better than one at 1.0% even though both sit in the same bracket. And mega accounts at 0.02% aren't necessarily doing anything wrong. At 1M+ followers, a huge slice of your audience is inactive or followed you years ago. The math just works against you.
If you're at 50K followers and 0.5%, you're solidly mid-tier. If you're at 50K and 0.1%, something's off — content quality, posting frequency, or a backlog of bot followers dragging the denominator down.
Quick Engagement Check
Advanced calculator →0.00%
X Engagement Rate Benchmarks by Niche
Your niche shifts the goalposts significantly. X's audience skews professional, so niches aligned with that audience tend to see higher engagement.
| Niche | Average Engagement Rate |
|---|---|
| Animals & Pets | 0.16% |
| Sports | 0.14% |
| Education | 0.12% |
| Entertainment | 0.12% |
| Health & Fitness | 0.10% |
| Gaming | 0.10% |
| Automotive | 0.08% |
| Home & Garden | 0.08% |
| Technology | 0.08% |
| Travel | 0.06% |
| Food & Drink | 0.06% |
| Beauty | 0.04% |
| Fashion | 0.04% |
Animals and sports lead because those niches reliably trigger emotional reactions. People reply to a cute dog photo or a take about their team. Beauty and fashion sit at the bottom because X's text-first format is a poor match for content built around visuals.
Technology at 0.08% is the real surprise. You'd expect tech to perform better on a platform full of tech professionals, but tech accounts tend to accumulate large, passive follower bases. Many of them inherited inflated counts from the earlier Twitter era and never rebuilt active communities around the new content. The tech creators who actually participate in their niche's conversations clear 0.5-1.0% comfortably.
Engagement by Calculation Method
X supports multiple ways to measure engagement, and which one you use changes the numbers considerably.
Follower-Based (Standard)
This is the default and the one most brands use for comparison. Divide total engagements by follower count. It's consistent and easy to benchmark, but penalizes accounts with lots of inactive followers.
Impression-Based
Divide engagements by impressions. This reflects how engaging your content is to people who actually see it. Benchmarks for impression-based engagement on X:
| Rating | Impression-Based Rate |
|---|---|
| Excellent | 5%+ |
| Good | 3% - 5% |
| Average | 1.5% - 3% |
| Below Average | Under 0.5% |
Impression-based rates are useful for understanding content quality independent of audience size. If your impression-based rate is high but your follower-based rate is low, the issue isn't your content. It's your reach, which is an algorithm and distribution problem, not a quality problem.
Why X Engagement Rates Are Lower Than Other Platforms
X's numbers look small compared to Instagram or TikTok for three structural reasons, and none of them are about your content.
The timeline moves fast. Tweets have a much shorter lifespan than content on other platforms. An Instagram Reel can surface in Explore for days; a TikTok can go viral weeks after posting. On X, most impressions land within the first hour. Most of your followers never see most of your tweets, which compresses engagement rates regardless of how good the content is.
Passive consumption is the default. X users scroll, read, and move on. A like is a lower-commitment action than a comment on Instagram, and even likes are relatively rare on X. Many users consume threads and hot takes without interacting at all. That's a behavioral pattern, not a content problem.
Follower inflation from the Twitter era. A lot of accounts accumulated followers over a decade when Twitter had completely different dynamics. Those followers may be inactive, suspended, or just uninterested in your current direction. Unlike TikTok, where the algorithm reaches people based on interest regardless of follow status, X still leans heavily on the follower graph for distribution.
How Engagement Rate Affects Your Earning Potential
Engagement rate is the single biggest factor in X sponsorship pricing. Brands have caught on to the fact that follower counts on X are particularly unreliable, so they weight engagement heavily.
The multiplier effect is significant. Creators below the 1% mark typically earn about 50% less than standard sponsorship rates. Those above 5% can charge double. For a mid-tier account, the difference between 0.3% and 0.8% engagement could mean thousands of dollars per deal.
Reply quality matters too. Brands increasingly look at the type of engagement, not just the volume. An account that generates thoughtful replies and quote tweets from verified professionals is more valuable than one that gets emoji reactions. If your audience includes decision-makers who engage publicly with your content, that's a premium signal.
Want to see what your engagement rate translates to in actual sponsorship revenue? Check our X sponsorship rate calculator.
How to Improve Your X Engagement Rate
Post Tweets That Invite Replies
Replies signal stronger engagement than passive likes, and X's algorithm appears to reward content that generates conversation. Ask direct questions. Share opinions worth debating. Write hooks that make people want to add their own experience. "What's the worst advice you've gotten about [topic]?" consistently outperforms "Here are 5 tips about [topic]."
Use Threads Strategically
Threads get bookmarked and shared at higher rates than single tweets. They also keep users engaged across multiple posts, multiplying the engagement opportunities per piece of content. But not every topic needs a thread. Save the format for content that genuinely requires depth: breakdowns, analyses, step-by-step guides.
Post When Your Audience Is Active
X engagement is extremely time-sensitive because of the short tweet lifespan. Use X Analytics to identify when your specific audience is online rather than following generic "best time to post" advice. For B2B accounts, weekday mornings (8-10 AM in your audience's timezone) tend to work best. For consumer content, evenings and weekends often perform better.
Audit Your Follower Base
If your engagement rate is suspiciously low, you might have a follower quality problem. Accounts that grew during the earlier Twitter era often carry thousands of inactive or bot followers. While you can't easily remove them, being aware of follower inflation helps you set realistic benchmarks and explain your metrics to potential sponsors.
Engage Before You Post
Spend 15-20 minutes replying to others in your niche before you publish your own content. This primes the algorithm, puts your name in front of people who might engage with your next tweet, and builds genuine community. The creators with the highest engagement rates on X are almost always active participants in their niche's conversations, not just broadcasters.
X Engagement Rate Trends (2023-2026)
| Year | Platform Average |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 0.14% |
| 2024 | 0.12% |
| 2025 | 0.11% |
| 2026 | 0.10% |
The trend is gradually downward, mirroring the pattern on every major platform as user bases grow and algorithms evolve. The decline isn't dramatic, and it doesn't mean X engagement is dying. It reflects a maturing platform where the ratio of content to attention has shifted.
For individual creators, the platform trend matters less than your own trajectory. If your engagement rate is stable or growing while the platform average declines, you're gaining ground on your peers.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is a good engagement rate on X (Twitter) in 2026?
It depends on your follower count. For nano accounts under 10K followers, 1-3% is the benchmark range. Micro accounts (10K-50K) should target 0.5-1.5%. Mid-tier accounts (50K-200K) typically see 0.2-0.8%. Anything above the top of your tier's range is strong performance. The platform-wide average is 0.10%, but that number is dragged down by inactive large accounts.
Why is my X engagement rate so low compared to Instagram?
X's platform-wide average (0.10%) is roughly one-tenth of Instagram's (0.98%). This is structural, not a reflection of content quality. X's fast timeline, passive consumption patterns, and follower inflation from the Twitter era all compress engagement rates. A 0.5% rate on X represents comparable audience engagement to a 2-3% rate on Instagram.
How do I check my X engagement rate?
X's built-in analytics shows engagement rates for individual tweets and account averages. For a quick calculation, take a recent post's total engagements (likes + replies + retweets + quote tweets) and divide by your follower count, then multiply by 100. For a more comprehensive analysis across multiple posts, use our X engagement rate calculator.
Does engagement rate affect X's algorithm?
Yes. X's algorithm uses engagement signals when deciding which content to amplify in the "For You" feed. Conversational engagement like replies and quote tweets appears to carry more weight than passive likes. Strong early engagement shortly after posting is especially important for triggering broader distribution.
What engagement rate do brands look for on X?
It varies by niche and campaign goals. Generally, brands prefer creators with engagement rates above the platform average (0.10%) and often look for 0.5%+ for meaningful sponsorship consideration. For B2B campaigns where audience quality matters more than reach, brands may accept lower rates if the account has strong reply quality and an audience of decision-makers. See how your engagement translates to sponsorship pricing.
How is X engagement rate different from impressions?
Follower-based engagement rate divides engagements by your total follower count. Impression-based engagement divides by the number of times your content was actually displayed. Impression-based rates are always higher because only a fraction of followers see each tweet. Both are valid metrics, but follower-based is more standard for cross-account comparisons and brand evaluations.